?

Log in

Oh shucks

Well, due to my lack of time, I've been wondering wether migrate to Tumblr'd be a good idea. So I decided I'd be posting everything there, but I'd still be around, posting some more important things here, BUT I'd be more active in Tumblr. And Twitter. Or maybe not...

Edit: Oh did I forget to post the html? I think I did. Here it is: yipchan.tumblr.com/

Tags:

Writer's Block: The name game

What's the origin of your username? If you could change it to anything else, would you, and what would it be?


That's my real life surname (but with capital letters in the begginning and without the underline thing, of course. I don't know weather I would change it or not, 'cause I'm happy with it. But there are other usernames that use around (not in livejournal) such as "Yip", "YanKanly", "YipSnake", "ChimeraSniper" and their variations.

"Yip" is one of my surnames (DERP)
"YanKanly"'s got a long, loooong story. Right so there's my surname, Yip, and the other one, Chan. I just took the "-an" part from Chan and took the"-ip" part from Yip, and mixed both names. I got "Yan Chip". Not satisfied, I got the word "Lycanthropus", tore it apart ,and mixed it again and got "Canly Pusthro". And then I changed the letter "C" for "K", mixed them, and put them in order. And I got something similar to "Yan Kanly"
"YipSnake" is... Do I really need to esplain it?
"ChimeraSniper" is relationed to Metal Gear Online. "Chimera" is a title given to people who use snipers a lot. And... I'm... a sniper?

AS IF SOMEONE CARED FOR IT

 But I do, so here we go: CLASSES ARE GUNNA GET STARTED HELLZ YEAH

Actually, I'm escited because there's a high possibility of me and my friends be in the same class this year, since it's separated by grade and some other king of things. I'm soo lazy, lazy enough for not writing the Alpha patrol chapters I promised, oh sorry guys. I'm out of ideas and: A) I need a partner; B) I need advise; C) I need to collect more information (which is crucial right now); or D) STFU and go write this shit right now

I think I need a partner, I need advise, I need to collect more information AND I should STFU and go write this shit right now

TECHNICALLY TITANICALLY TITANIC

 Oh wellsh..., I FEEL BOORED. I'm tired of playing COD: Black Ops Online. And a this old Nintendo 64 game called Pokemon Puzzle League. I don't know what to do anymore. I. WANT. TO. HAVE. CLASSES. NOW. I want to see my friends and classmates again. Since I may probably be in nerd's class, I'm sure I'll have lots of friends around. Or not.

Title explanation: IT'S RAINING A LOT AND WE'VE GOT A NEW PRESIDENT AND I DON'T LIKE HER AND YES IT'S A WOMAN AND SHE IS UGLY AND SHE USED TO BE IN A GUERRILLA THING AND THAT'S NOT HOW THINGS WORK, ALTHOUGH IT'S PRETTY COOL AND WE REALLY NEEDED ONE SOME DECADES AGO. But the dictatorial regime is OVER. I hope she gets the job done.

And how much is it raining? IT'S BEEN RAINING FOR ALMOST 3 DAYS NON-STOP WHAT'S THE MATTER???
 
Now, another FAQ session: WTF is that "Chan" of your name: is it the japanese noun "-chan" or is it part of your surname? It's my surname. some guys think it's just a nick but NO IT'S NOT. Chan is my real super massive surname and the one I like most. Yip is a surname as well, but it sounds just like a nick.
And there's also a bunch of people who still ask: "Are you Jackie Chan's relative?" NO.

HEYA LOOK WHO IS ALIVE

 Yo, people! This post is a summary of this year (and also an excuse for being so absent those last days).

Beggining with what happened in these last 5 days. I was just chilling at the beach. I'm not a big beach fan person, but it's WONDERFUL TO THINK ABOUT LIFE THIS IS AWESOME 8D. Good things first: I spent 4 days in my neighbors' beach house, we had BBQ and good food 'cause that's how we chill (FUCK YEAH), I surfed for a couple of days, slept under the stars outside and I got some new stuff I can use to draw (0.1 liner aw yeah). Bad things: I SLEPT VERY BAD IN THE FIRST NIGHT I WAS EATEN ALIVE BY TONS OF STUPID MOSQUITOS, MY BACK IS FUCKING BURNED AND MY BODY HURTS. A LOT.
But, sure, good moments around family and friends. My brothers and I dug up a HUGE HOLE IN THE SAND. And drew some goodies in the beach. My arm got pretty muscular, maybe because of the digging and also because of the push-ups I'd be doing those days. I'm tired of looking to this fat person that hates beach in some points (ME). It's good to be finnally home, and sit in front of the computer again. AND I STILL DON'T HAZ CHRISTMAS GIFT.
 
I promised myself that 2011 is gonna be a lot different than this year. I'm gonna study a little more, have some drawing classes (since I won't have English classes for this semester, since school is being a bitch and there's not a single schedule that matches mine)
Several people asked me "Are you good at studies?" Yes... and no. I mean, I do have awfully good grades, BUT I DON'T THINK I DESERVE THEM. Since I'm always busy sketching lil' wolfies and Metal Gear characters at the corners of my notebooks' pages and seem not to pay attention at all to the class or the teachers. I went to talk with the pedagogical manager of the school to check on the situation. 'Gogical lady said I developed an amazing ability of hearing something just once and memorizing it (depending on how much I already know about the subject on task and it depends on how much I like the subject itself). She said that since I stopped paying attention in the class, my History grades just TOOK OFF. She said she had already worked with some similar cases, but that had never seen something so subtle like that. I was like "WTF ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT? YOU SAYING I'M AN ALIEN?". And then she said she was personally proud of talking about this peculiar skill. Well, I just thanked a lot and said that I was proud of myself as well. LOl, now I feel special somehow.
And I also think I'm gonna be in the "A" class, nerds' class, since I passed straight. Well let's hope so.

HELL YEAH

 OMG, it was so awesome to hang out with my friends and stuff, WE WENT TO THE MOVIES AND WATCHED THAT DREAMWORKS MOVIE OF THE BLUE BIG HEADED DUDE. We sat at the last row of chairs and we kept throwing pop corn in front of the projector and THE POP CORNS WERE FLYING IN THE SCENE IT WAS SO FUNNY and we kept walking and telling some shit about life and other things. It was really amazing.
AND TODAY I WENT TO MY GOOD NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE TO HAVE DINNER WITH HIS FAMILY. He's my dad's friend and his daughters are our friends, AND WE HAD PIZZA, AND THEY BOUGHT ME BEAUTIFUL CHRISTMAS GIFTS I GOT A WATCH AND 25 FINELINERS IN DIFFERENT COLORS THAT'S AWESOME I ALMOST HAD A HEART ATTACK, I WILL NEVER FEEL SAD AGAIN AS LONG AS I HAVE THOSE THINGS AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME THANK GOD YOU ARE THE MAN

YAY I'M SO HAPPY TODAY

 I'M IN A SUPER MOOD TODAY! I'M SO HAPPY GOSH THIS IS GREAT. You know these days in which you re-discover that it's so great to be alive and you feel like going outside to breath the fresh morning air? THAT'S INCREDIBLY GOOD.
And, I'm hanging out with my friends this afternoon. We're going to the movies and have dinner together (maybe, I don't know) and walk while saying some bullshit about life and studies. I feel like FUCK YEAH THIS IS GOING TO BE THE MOST AWESOME AFTERNOON EVER. GONNA PLAY SOME CASTLEVANIA HELL YEAH

DERPA HURR

 I'm in my BFF's house, and we kinda don't have a lot to do. I had a lot of fun watching drawinks in livestream, or whatever was the name oof the site, playing pokedex: he'd drew some pokemons and we had  to guess. His drawings are AWESOME FUCK YEAH. I ACTUALLY DON'T HAVE INSPIRATION TO POST TODAY.

*INSERT EPIC TITLE HERE*

 I'm not good with titles, meh.I hate living in this world ass, because when it rains, we always suffer with damn blackouts. So, it happenned. I was digitalyzing a picture when it blacked out. I DIDN'T SAVE THAT SHIET I WASTED LIKE AN HOUR AND A HALF IN THIS FUCKING THING. And everything is sooooo slow here. My Internet sucks, and even a guy in an online game asked me if I waas poor. I MAY BE POOR, PUT I STILL KICKED YOUR ASS, YOU SUCKAS. It's not the first time; it's been like a zibillion times people call me poor. Well, I'm not rich. Nor poor. I can have a decent life studying in a decent school. I just not like being called rich, that's all. But people don't need to call me poor, too.
Well, anyways... I've been drawing very little thise days. I mean, I'm drawing one character sheet per day and doodling some stupid things (LIKE A VELOCI-BUTT IT'S A NORMAL VELOCIRAPTOR WITH A BUTT AS ITS HEAD, ISN'T THAT MAGIC? OH, AND IT ALSO SPITS SHIT FROM IT'S "MOUTH" THING :D). I promise uploading it someday.I haven't been in a very good mood these days, I mean, I'm kinda worried about my brother's grades and stuff. I know he can do it, but he is not very happy about the idea of studying every fucking day until the tests. He's almost an entire week studying for 2 tests and I'm concerned about he may not making it. But I've been praying so he can get good grades.
But what have cheered me up was a BEAUTIFUL PIECE OF ART (NOT MINE IT'S DOUBLELEAF'S CHECK HER DEVIANTART PAGE doubleleaf.deviantart.com/ SHE IS AWESOME)
 

RANDOM SONG GOOFY MEME

 RULES:
1) CHOOSE RANDOM OPTION IN YOUR MUSIC PLAYER
2) PUSH "NEXT" FOR EACH QUESTION
3) USE THE NAME OF THE CURRENT SONG TO ANSWER THE QUESTION EVEN IF IT DOESN'T MAKE SENSE
4) DON'T CHEAT
5) WITH THE QUESTIONS COMMENT THE RELATION BETWEEN THE SONG AND THE QUESTION

1) How are you feeling today?
Wasting Love (Iron Maiden) - Not really...

2) How are you going to progress in life?
Into the Night (Santana) - Now, that one was really emo.

3) How does your friends see you?
Forever Young (Alphaville) - Well... About this one I don't know. It is true that I'm actually the youngest in the group, but I really don't know.

4) Are you going to get married?
Living in a Box (Living in a Box) - Oh well... This one didn't make sense at all.

5) What is your best friend's theme song?
Sweet Emotion (Aerosmith) - Gonna ask him next time I meet him.

6) What is your life's story?
Encounter (Super Smash Bros. Brawl OST) - I can't explain it. I don't know this one came out completely nonsenseless.

7) How is college going to be?
Way to Fall (Starsailor) - Oh wow. Should've quitted school whn I had the chance, LOL

8) How can you live your life?
Rewrite (Asian Kung-Fu Generation) - Hum... If you regret your past, you should try to begin your life again, but in the good path now

9) What is the best thing about your friends?
Band On the Run (Wings) - If someone knows how to explpain it, I'd be glad to hear an explanation.

10) What are you going to do in this weekend?
Rebel Yell (Billy Idol) - Read above.

11) A song to describe your grandparents?
Cherry Blossom Storm (Okami OST) - Well, considering my japanese grand parents, yeah, you should give it a listen.

12) How is your life going?
Breaking the Habit (Linkin Park) - Yeah, well at least, trying to. Vacations are BORING

13) What song will play at your funeral?
Heavens Divide (Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker OST) - Oh man, what a luck. If I could choose a song to play in my funeral, it'd be that one.

14) How does the world see you?
Weapon of Choice (Black Rebel Motorcycle Club) - NONSENSE

15) Are you going to have a happy life?
The Best Is Yet to Come (Metal Gear Solid OST) - Which means, yeah, it's going to get better. LET'S HOPE SO, EH?

16) What should you do now?
Open Your Heart (Sonic Adventures OST) - LET'S SKIP THIS LOOON LOOOOOOOONG EXPLANATION PART

17) How can I feel happy?
Jump (Van Halen) - WHAT? WELL ONLY IF YOU ARE A F*CKING RETARDED LIKE ME

18) What should you do with your life?
Fade to Black (Metallica) - O_o

19) If a man in a van offers you candies, what would you do?
Through the Fire and the Flames (Dragonforce) - KILL HIM WITH A FLAMETHROWER

20) What does your mom think of you?
Father and Son (Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots OST) - Well, I'm not exactly a "son" but she considers me similar to my father somehow.

21) What is your enemy's theme song?
Enter Sandman (Metallica) - I like this song. But anyways, this a very "evil" song.

22) What is your personality?
It's my Life (Bon Jovi) - Independent you mean? A little.

23) Which song will be played in your wedding?
Scars of Time (Chrono Cross OST) - This song is EPIC

24) What passes through your mind when you wake up?
The Sun Rises (Okami OST) - DERP

Tags: